Pro Wrestler Pretty Boy Papi

Pro Wrestler Pretty Boy Papi“Pretty Boy PAPI “

Born: JULY 31, 1987

Height: 6ft

Weight: 220lbs

From: North Philly

Nickname: “Swag Man”

Signature Move: SWAG-Matic

He is the man that introduced SWAG in to professional wrestling. Pretty Boy PAPI has been from battle to battle, from opponent to opponent proving to fans everywhere that he has the talent and charisma to be in this industry. What once was a fairytale, a goal that seemed impossible to accomplish, began to look like reality after his 20’s? Papi, whose real name is Michael Nieves, began like every other kid wrestling on his bed and moving it to the backyard with his brothers and cousins which to him at the time was the closest he would ever get to becoming a pro wrestler, but he knew and realized that his thirst and ambition of becoming a real champion a real athlete and stepping into a real ring would take him to make a huge decision a take a step forward.

After years of battling with health and personal issues Michael decided that unless he tore down the walls holding him back from his dreams, he would never be that man that could hear fans chanting for him as he one day would become a champion. He began to train at a Pro Wrestling School in Lakeland, Florida by E.J Giglo who at the time also owned his own promotion which was where Pretty Boy Papi was born on May 2011. During his training days many obstacles came up which delayed training and made his debut look further away and almost impossible.

Papi debuted his wrestling career as one half of a Puerto Rican Tag Team unfortunate his tag team debut only lasted that one night. Pretty Boy began to wrestle singles and began to grow and learn how the “Business” really worked. From the start of his wrestling career Pretty Boy Papi landed right in the spot light facing veterans and champions in many promotions across the state, going into his matches as the underdog but quickly earning the respect of fans with his old school style. As a face or heel Papi has been a fan favorite and has been nicknamed by wrestling fans as the “SWAG MAN”.

Pretty Boy Papi seems to chase his dreams and work harder with every match hoping to one day be the wrestler he wanted and craved to be as a young wrestling fan himself watching legends like Bret Hart, Shawn Michaels, Hulk Hogan and Triple H. The “Swag Man” after almost just nearly two years in the industry on November 16th 2013 was given the opportunity to get in the squared circle for the promotion PWF international against his opponent Bobby Fonta where the winner would become the PWF JR United States Champion. The crowd cheered on for Papi from the get go even though it wasn’t looking “Pretty” for Papi as Fonta worked on his knee to make sure the big man could not get up, but as the crowd never lost faith neither did Papi as he fought back and never gave up. Papi dodging the belt as Fonta attempted to use it was able to connect his finisher the “SWAG MATIC” and became the New PWF JR United States Champion and held his first ever title that night November 16th 2013. Papi had accomplished a goal of being a champion for the first time.

Pretty Boy holds nothing back when it comes to being in the ring. He has been in matches such as Tag team, singles, triple treats, fatal fours, battle royals, handicap, and no DQ.  From opening matches to mid card and main eventing Pretty Boy Papi never forgets to bring his “SWAG”. From a fan base that runs across the country in different states and out the country in near Caribbean islands Papi is starting to feel his dreams closer to being a reality.  Standing at over 6 feet tall he has literally made his opponents look up at him putting fear and gaining respect as one of the toughest rising talents professional wrestling has seen.  With his “Pretty Boy” looks and tough man style he has truly put the meaning in his catch phrase “MY SWAG DNT FADE”….

WEBSITES:

http://www.facebook.com/swagdntfade

http://www.facebook.com/pwfusa

http://www.pwfcwfl.com

http://www.prowrestlingfitmedia.com

http://www.facebook.com/papi.neives 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: